Your DHB

Personal Information Transparency Statement

This transparency statement explains how the Bay of District Health Board ("BOPDHB") collects, stores, uses and shares information gathered, either directly or indirectly, about members of the public for the purposes of providing health care and for detecting or investigating potential threats to the physical security of people or assets.

This statement applies to information gathered by us, our contractors, or any other third parties engaged by us.

We take care to exercise our information gathering powers appropriately and meet our obligations under relevant legislation - including the Privacy Act 1993, the Health & Disability Act 2000, the Health Act 1956, the Official Information Act 1982 and the Public Records Act 2005 - and associated regulations and standards.

In addition to this legislative and regulatory framework, our staff are required to act in accordance with our information and privacy policies, the State Services Commission's Code of Conduct and Model Standards for Information Gathering, and in the case of many health professionals, in accordance with the standards imposed upon them by their professional bodies.

Our information collection and use processes, and other related activities are reviewed to ensure compliance with the law, our internal policies, and associated standards.

 

Providing Health Care

This section explains how we collect, use and share information to fulfil our obligations of providing health care to the population of Bay of Plenty, and ensuring that we maintain the quality of the services we deliver.

Collecting your Personal Information

As a District Health Board, BOPDHB collects personal information primarily to fulfil its functions to plan, procure and provide publicly funded health services for the people of the Bay of Plenty. Included in these functions is work to improve, promote and protect the health of the population and communities, including planning for and funding health services, carrying out teaching and research, monitoring quality and improving the services we deliver.

BOPDHB does not have any law enforcement responsibilities and therefore does not gather any information for these purposes.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

In accordance with New Zealand privacy law, the information we hold is used only for the purpose for which it is collected (refer statement in paragraph above) or as otherwise advised.

BOPDHB is mindful that personal information collected and used by it, is governed by the Privacy Act 1993 and Health Information Privacy Code 1994 and can only be disclosed in very limited circumstances.

In some circumstances your information may be shared with family, support people or other agencies if you give us your permission, or disclosure is authorised by law, or for providing treatment to you. Where the sharing or disclosure of personal information to third parties, including other Government agencies, is required by other legislation, this will supersede the Privacy Act and BOPDHB will be obliged to share this information. This disclosure of information may occur without your prior notice or consent.

Where the disclosure of information is not required by law, but is at odds with the purpose for which it was collected, we will inform you of this disclosure and/or request your consent to the disclosure.

Storing your personal information

BOPDHB secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

The security of our information is managed in accordance our Privacy and Information Management policies, and in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993, the Official Information Act 1982 and the Public Records Act 2005.

In securely processing and storing personal information, we utilise the services of a range of third party providers and, in some cases, personal information may be stored overseas. All such parties are subject to contracted confidentiality arrangements and in the case of cloud-based providers, we comply with Government requirements for the use of cloud-based services.

Protecting our People and our Assets

This section explains how we collect, use and share information when we are carrying out the functions such as considering and investigating compliance breaches, complaints and initiating our own investigations or inquiries.

It is important to us that patients, visitors and staff are safe while on DHB premises and that DHB assets are appropriately protected. Security for people and assets is managed in accordance with the DHB's Health and Safety and Security policies. We operate Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) systems, and video footage is collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with our Privacy, Security and CCTV policies.

Where we have concerns regarding threats to the safety of people or property, our security service staff or the NZ Police may be contacted and CCTV footage may be released to support the purpose of collection.

 

Access to and Correction of your Information

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. As such, you have the right to request that we provide this to you. It will be made available as soon as practicably possible (this may not be immediately).

To submit a request you can write to:

Medical Records
Bay of Plenty District Health Board
Private Bag 12024
Tauranga 3143

Or

Email Medical.Information@bopdhb.govt.nz

You also have the right to request correction or alteration of your information. These requests may not always be approved, however in circumstances where they are not, you will be informed of the reason why and a record of your request will be kept. 

 

Enquiries or Complaints

If you have any queries about our information gathering activities, or believe we have not acted in accordance with this statement, you should contact us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Bay of Plenty District Health Board
Private Bag 12024
Tauranga 3143

Or

Email Privacy@bopdhb.govt.nz

 

Changes to this Statement

This transparency statement may be updated from time to time, as necessary to reflect any changes in our information management processes or changes to legal requirements.

Last updated: June 27, 2019